Global understanding variation of arc volcanism in southern Chile, accompanied with subducded plate boundary and their magma processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yuji Orihashi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70313046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 美恵  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
三部 賢治  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
大野 剛  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40452007)
高久 雄一  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 研究部長 (40715497)
中井 俊一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
新正 裕尚  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60312013)
安間 了  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70311595)
角野 浩史  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
遠山 知亜紀  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (30649273)
瀬野 徹三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (10216567)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Daiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords島弧火成作用 / プレート境界沈み込み / マグマ生成過程 / 鞍部チリ弧 / 南部チリ弧 / 線状変質帯(破砕帯) / 第四紀火山 / 親水性元素 / 流体の付加 / マグマ成因 / チリ弧 / 南部火山地帯 / 沈み込み帯 / 線状変質帯 / アンチモン / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球化学 / 火山 / 地質学 / テクトニクス / 脱水融解作用 / マグマ成因論 / 断裂帯 / 地殻・マントル化学 / マグマ・火成岩 / 同位体・放射年代 / 物質循環 / 脱水作用 / トランスフォーム断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasca Plate having relatively younger age subducts southern Chile Trench. On this province, obvious fracture zones ( liner altered zones) formed in the plate are recognized on recent submarine topography. In this study, we have revealed that volcanic rocks composing of the Quaternary arc-volcanoes above the subducted fracture zones in the plate were so far more enriched in hydrophile elements (for example, Cs, Rb, ba, K, Pb, Sr, Sb,etc) than those in the volcanoes above the non-fracture zone in the plate. This fact suggests that fluids from the subducted fracture zones were more enriched and degree of partial melting of the mantle wedge beneath the Quaternary volcanoes were increased, as a result, the Quaternary volcanoes above the subducted fracture zones to be recently more active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,南部チリ弧に分布する島弧火山帯において,沈み込む海洋プレートに発達する断裂帯直上の第四紀火山の島弧火成活動は通常の地域の火山に比べ流体の付加が増大し,活発化していることが明らかになった.南部チリ弧では比較的若い海洋プレートが沈み込んでいるため,海底地形から破砕帯の位置は明瞭に把握できるが,古い海洋プレートが沈み込んでいる東北日本弧や伊豆―小笠原弧ではその上に厚い堆積物が覆っているためその位置は明確でない.しかし,今回得られた地球化学的解析法を駆使すれば,環太平洋火山地帯全域の第四紀火山において,どの火山が今後活発化するか推定できうる重要な基礎データになる可能性がある.