Proposal of sustainable environmental restoration and management technology using material cycle of World Heritage Ishkeul
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hata Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30435424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 要一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00371758)
末次 大輔  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30423619)
入江 光輝  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50451688)
水谷 崇亮  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (70371763)
手計 太一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70391620)
河内 敦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10582364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界自然遺産 / バイオマニュピレーション / 底質環境 / 微生物固化 / 機能性造粒物 / 環境基準 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ichkeul Lake which located in northern Tunisia is a UNESCO World Heritage site. In this project, we proposed a lakebed sediment surface solidification with functional liquid or functional granular materials. These solidification methods focused on the enhancement of natural urease production, which can accelerate the calcite precipitation on the lakebed surface. The main outcomes of this project as follows,1) Ishkeul Lake and inlet rivers sediment is inhabiting the specific microbes that can precipitate the calcite with urease enzyme reaction,2) Engineering control of nutrient concentration etc. can enhance the number of microbes and urease activities with target species,3)Field restration work can be carried out with two techniques such as addition of cementation solution with In-situ microbes or functional granular matial addition,4)These proposed method can be expectate with the nitrogen source slow release effect that will be occer with lakebed surface solificiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界自然遺産の環境修復においては,可能な限り現地の生態系を活用することが重要と考えられる.その意味において,原位置微生物を活用する本技術は一つの解決策として現地において注目されている.可能性評価から始まり,カラム試験,土槽試験,フィールド試験へと通じる一連の検討結果から,原位置微生物を用いることで底生生物の生育環境を維持しつつ表層堆積物の再懸濁を抑制する表層固化技術の有効性を明らかにするとともに,反応時に発生するアンモニア由来の窒素が水草の成長を促進する可能性があるなど物理的な改善にとどまらず水産資源の増産にも同技術が適用できる可能性を持つなど新たな展開を示すことができた.