Promotion of molecular epidemiological studies of H. pylori in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA YOSHIO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA KATSUSHI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (40163977)
SAITOU NARUYA  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究部門, 教授 (30192587)
SUZUKI RUMIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599092)
Research Collaborator Lotay Tshering
Ari Syam
Khasag Oyuntsetseg
Varocha Mahachai
Ratha-korn Vilaichone
Thein Myint
Md Lamawansa
Ho Dang Quy Dung
Vu Van Khien
Pradeep Krishna Shrestha
Hafeza Aftab
AK Azad Khan
Sengdao Vannarath
Kamruddin Ahmed
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 病原因子 / 胃癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 内視鏡検査 / 国際疫学研究 / 感染症 / 癌 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this project were 1) evaluating the virulence factors of Helicobacter pylori, 2) evaluating the host factors related to the development of gastroduodenal diseases, and 3) understanding of the interaction and co-evolution between H. pylori infection and host genetic factors, by performing epidemiological studies using endoscopy among Asian population as international collaborative studies. During the periods of the projects, I could collaborate with researchers in 11 Asian countries (Bhutan, Indonesia, Mongolia, Thailand, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Nepal, Bangladesh, Laos and Malaysia), and could obtain gastric biopsy specimens, and could succeed to culture H. pylori. By genomic analyses, I could identify the importance/association between gastroduodenal diseases/gastric mucosal damages and the prevalence of the infection, H. pylori virulence factors and host SNPs.