Development of statistical methods based on omics data for realizing predictive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masaaki  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (40173794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 真透  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (10168776)
安藤 宗司  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40803226)
牛嶋 大  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 臨床研究・開発センター, 研究員 (60328565)
小森 理  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60586379)
松井 茂之  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80305854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIHARA shigeki  株式会社島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員 (10395246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統計 / オミックスデータ / バイオマーカー / データ解析 / 不均一性 / 統計学 / オミクスデータ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel algorithm to detect unsupervised clusters based on data similarity. A patent application (Japan) was filed in 2016 for a system equipped with this algorithm, and an improved patent was filed in 2017. Furthermore, in 2017 we applied for foreign patents to the United States and China.
Regarding the method to determine whether the above contents and algorithm are applicable, we made presentations at the XXIXth International Biometric Conference (Barcelona) and the Annual Scientific meeting of the Japan Epidemiological Association in 2017 and 2018. In order to further improve the accuracy of this algorithm, we were able to apply for research including new issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアルゴリズムは、現在個別化医療で注目されているオミックスデータの観測値の類似性によりデータを結び付けていき、教師なし手法でクラスタを検出していくアルゴリズムを搭載している。最近のがん研究では、サブタイプの発見によるがんの不均一性を診断し治療方法の選択がされている。本解析法では、未知のサブタイプを探索するために教師無し法を採用しているため、オミックスデータなどを取得した患者に対して、重要なオミックスのバイオマーカーを探索しつつ、患者の分類を行うため、新規のサブタイプを発見できる可能性を持ち、今後の個別化医療に資する方法論の提供に成功した。