Development of Stream-based Lossless Data Compression Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamagiwa Shinichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 吉伸  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00514796)
和田 耕一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30175145)
坂本 比呂志  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
Research Collaborator MARUMO koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / ストリームデータ圧縮 / ストリーム / ロスレス / ロスレスデータ圧縮 / 動的ヒストグラム / ハードウェア / ロスレス圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to fast grow of the amount of data from the data sources such as network, video, sensors, etc., implementation of the fast communication data path demands. It is almost reaching the technological limit. The conventional data compression technology hires blocking approach that treats a data block stored in memory. It degrades the performance when it is applied to a situation that treats data streams. Thus, the data compression technology requires to treat directly the data stream without buffering. However, there does not exist any data compression technology that fully treats data stream without any stall. This research project will develop a new stream-based data compression/decompression technology that treats a data stream. This technology will contribute a reliable technology to computing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データストリームをリアルタイムにデータ圧縮できる新しい方式を開発することが出来た。学術的にはこれまでのデータ圧縮技術では対象としていなかったデータストリームを扱える新しい研究分野へのきっかけとなる成果をもたらすことが出来た。さらに、本研究の成果は産業界でもすでに実用化されている。データストリームを対象にするデータ圧縮技術は、Society 5.0といった将来のIoT社会を形成する上で通信量の削減や消費電力の低下、さらには、計算処理の高性能化といった多岐にわたる社会実装が可能で多くのニーズがあることがわかったことも成果の一部といえる。