Project/Area Number |
15H02677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 潤 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (30735767)
西澤 真一 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40757522)
吉河 武文 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60636702)
松本 高士 東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教 (70417369)
Research Collaborator |
Stoffels Steve Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre
Posthuma Niels Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre
Li Xiangdong Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre
Decoutere Stefaan Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | IoT / ソフトエラー / 経年劣化 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 一時故障 / 永久故障 / NBTI / RTN / 信頼性 / ランダムテレグラフノイズ / BTI / パワエレ / FDSOI / バルク / スタックトランジスタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize an IoT that can keep on running over years efficiently and reliably, those three topics were investigate 1. Circuit strong against temporal error, 2. Circuit strong against aging degradation, 3. Compact power converter In the topic 1, fabricated chips were exposed to alpha, neutron and heavy ions. They have 100x radiation hardness than conventional chips without radiation hardness. In the topic 2, a fabricated chip was put in a chamber with high temperature and high voltage. We measured tendency of aging degradation. In the topic 3, we fabricated an integrated circuit by using planer GaN HEMTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットの普及によりそれに接続される電子機器の数は急速に増加している.一旦接続されたIoT機器は,放置され続ける場合がほとんどであり,長時間にわたってエラーなく動作することが要求される.またその小型化も重要な課題である.本研究成果により,そのようなIoTの実現の可能性が大きく高まった.本成果は民間企業などへの移転を計画中であり,社会に成果を還元する予定である.