Real Time HDTV-SHV Converter with Super Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOHSHI Seiichi  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (40500335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords解像度 / 超解像 / スーパーハイビジョン / 8K / アップコンバーター / ハイビジョン / 2K / 4K / ナイキスト周波数 / リアルタイム処理 / 非線形信号処理 / 8K/4k / フォーカス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time HDTV (2K)-SHV (8K) with super resolution (SR) was developed. SHV is an ultimate TV system that has 16 times higher resolution than HDTV. In 2018 the SHV test broadcasting has started and the road map was presented by the Ministry of Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications. Various kinds of 8K equipment is necessary for the practical SHV broadcasting and SHV content is not sufficient even now. In this research real-time HDTV (2K)-SHV (8K) with super resolution (SR) was developed.