Robust vehicle-to-vehicle communication system for collision avoidance using multiple communication media and sharing sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Susumu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10313925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 祐一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373304)
高井 峰生  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (90277773)
Research Collaborator Gerla Mario
Furukawa Kaito
Kato Arata
Yamada Akihiro
Ito Ryosuke
Matsumoto Katsuya
Ueta Yusuke
Iwase Ryo
Mashiko Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords車々間通信 / 高度交通システム / Collective Perception / 協調センシング / 可視光通信 / 通信妨害攻撃 / 無線LANエミュレーション / 自動隊列走行 / 安全運転支援 / 自動運転 / Corrective Perception / 車載センサ / 協調走行 / ミリ波通信 / 無線LAN / 衝突事故防止 / 協調型認知 / 隊列走行 / センサ情報共有 / 送信頻度制御 / 車車間通信 / センシング情報共有 / 手動・自動運転車両共存環境 / ジャミング攻撃 / 高度道路交通システム / 自動隊列制御 / 事故防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an on-board sensor data transmission rate control technique for vehicle-to-vehicle wireless communication to enable the reliability of sensor data transmission and the accuracy of neighboring environment recognition in road environment recognition system for collision avoidance with driver assist function or auto pilot function that works even in condition where the penetration ratio of vehicle-to-vehicle communication function is less than 100%. We also designed a microwave radio and visible light communication hybrid control command transmission scheme for autonomous platooning systems that reliably deliver control commands from the leader vehicle even under radio jamming attack. We developed a virtual wireless LAN device software for enabling wireless LAN emulation that can be used for developing dynamic wireless systems including vehicle-to-vehicle communication systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車々間通信における車両情報の送信制御に関しては、車両の密度や通信品質に応じて動的に送信頻度や送信電力を制御する方式が提案されてきたが、車載センサ情報の共有による周辺状況把握(Cooperative Perception, CP)を対象として、センシングを行う車両の相対位置や道路構造に基づいて送信頻度を制御する方式は提案されておらず、提案方式は、CPの品質に着目した送信制御を新たに導入した点で意義をもつ。
自律隊列走行において可視光通信と電波通信と併用した方式を設計し、意図的な通信妨害がある場合における通信の信頼性、並びに車両挙動までを含んだ評価を行った例はこれまでになく、学術的意義が高い。