Secrecy Capacity Study for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Jiang Xiaohong  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00345654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 将  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
高橋 修  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任教授 (60381282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMANET / 秘密容量 / 物理層のセキュリティ / secrecy capacity / Mobile ad hoc networks / Physical layer security / MANETs / Secrecy capacity / Secrecy Capacity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the three fundamental issues of MANET secrecy capacity (SC) study, namely the exact SC analysis, SC/delay/outage tradeoff and SC enhancement/optimization. About the exact SC study, we explored SC of cell-partitioned MANETs with group-based transmission scheduling, time-slotted MANETs with secure Aloha MAC protocol, and large-scale wireless networks with the consideration of social relationships among nodes. About SC/delay/outage tradeoff, we studied the modeling of secrecy outage probability and transmission outage probability, modeling of delay, and the inherent trade-offs among the security, delay and outage performances. About capacity enhancement/optimization, we explored the optimal parameter settings of the link selection policies for the maximization of SC, the optimal mode selection and spectrum partition for SC maximization, and the optimal control of message transmission power and noise transmission power for SC maximization.