A Study on Agile Policy Framework for Behavior-driven Network Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ata Shingo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク / 運用管理 / ビヘイビア / トラヒック分析 / ポリシー / 機械学習 / ネットワーク運用管理 / ポリシ制御 / PDCA サイクル / スライス化 / 仮想化 / ネットワーク構成 / 管理運用 / SDN / ポリシフレームワーク / ネットワーク制御 / PDCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focus on behavior of users, terminals and networks, and propose an architecture of agile policy framework to achieve behavior-driven network control. This framework considers a "behavior", which is represented by a set of traffic flows, and provide a policy management scheme to satisfy overall Quality of Experience, and efficient protection agains various types of security. This framework aims agile policy management by establishing PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Ack) cycle in network operations. A proof-of-concept model is also designed and developed.