A Realization of Continuous-Play-Oriented Next Generation Video-on-Demand Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 佑介  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10551038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / 衛星通信・放送 / 情報システム / ストリーミング / インターネット放送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As video plays interrupt when users watch uploaded videos to YouTube on their smart phones, playbacks interrupt when the number of the clients is large on current video-on-demand delivery. In this research, assuming that a novel video-on-demand system which uses hybrid broadcasting environments (a next generation video-on-demand system), we challenged a continuous-play-oriented video-on-demand delivery in which the users can play videos continuously. This includes some difficult problems that most of researchers supposed impossible to solve. To solve these problems, we extended our previously proposed interruption time reduction schemes and proposed unique techniques called "merge chaining", "play-environments-aware video quality", and "alternative video creation", which are different from conventional approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、次世代ビデオオンデマンドシステムというこれまでにない全く新しいビデオオンデマンドシステムを誕生させる点にある。次世代ビデオオンデマンドシステムを誕生させるために、再生が途切れない映像配信方式を提案する。同様の目的をもつ研究が発表されているが、再生端末の数が非常に多いと再生途切れ時間が長くなって次世代ビデオオンデマンドシステムを実現できなかった。本研究を発端として次世代ビデオオンデマンドシステムが普及する波及効果が期待される。国際的にも次世代ビデオオンデマンドシステムに関する先駆的な研究となることが予想され、情報通信分野の発展に大きく貢献できる意義がある。