Technique of Copyright Protection in Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Torii Hideyuki  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20343642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 員丈  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
鈴木 雅洋  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (30397046)
Research Collaborator Takashima Youichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルファブリケーション / 3Dプリンタ / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / 情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / コンテンツ流通・管理 / 著作権 / 3Dプリンター / 付加造形 / 付加製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a new technique for copyright protection of digital data for digital fabrication in which real objects are fabricated with 3-D printers and digital data. This technique can prevent illegal fabrication using illegal copy of digital data, and can protect copyright of digital data. The achievements were as follows. (a) We established the technique of embedding information inside 3-D printed objects by constructing inside the objects. (b) We clarified the method of enhancing the attack resistance and confidentiality. (c) We established the method of reading information. (d) We clarified the optimal structure and maximum information by using simulation. (e) We created the software of merging original data and copyright information. (f) We confirmed that the technique was applicable to the non-resin materials. (g) We established the method using resin containing near-infrared fluorescent dye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルファブリケーションにおけるオリジナルコンテンツの著作権保護技術を提供できるようになる。従来、デジタルファブリケーションでコンテンツデータを不正に入手して違法に製造された実物体に対して、著作権を保護する方法はなかったが、本方法によれば実物体中に著作権情報を含ませるので、コンテンツデータの不正な利用や流通を抑制できる効果がある。デジタルファブリケーションを発展させる上でコンテンツの著作権問題は避けて通れない課題であり、本技術はこの課題を解決できるため、デジタルファブリケーションの普及・発展に貢献するという大きな意義がある。