Theory and Application of Scalable Numerical Software on an O(100M) core environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (60361838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 祥栄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (10721045)
深谷 猛  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (30633846)
廣田 悠輔  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (60709765)
椋木 大地  東京女子大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90742289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yusaku  国立大学法人電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20362288)
Todo Shinji  国立大学法人東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (10291337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高性能計算 / 非同期 / 省通信・省同期 / メニイコア / 自動チューニング / 分割統治法 / 時空間タイリング / 時間方向並列 / 非同期アルゴリズム / 通信回避 / 超メニイコア / スレッド数自動調整 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / アルゴリズム / 数理工学 / 通信回避や非同期性 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / スケーラブル / 通信同期回避 / 時間方向離散 / 異粒度数値カーネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to realize high performance numerical services investigated in the past based on new mathematical principles in the emerging computing system where tens of thousands to hundreds of millions of processing cores are installed. Giving two important themes, `Mixed-granularity numerical kernel' and `Asynchronous numerical algorithm,' we conducted; i) the research on the theory of asynchronous numerical algorithms. Also avoidance of communication and synchronization at a practical level, then CAHTR and a new method for the FDTD scheme were proposed. Furthermore, we have practiced; ii) promoting research on core numerical infrastructure technologies such as automatic tuning for scalable, lightweight code generation at super-many-core, and promoting innovative research leading to the next generation numerical calculation software.