eXtFS:Feature Selection and Exploration in extremly large multi-label classification problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Mineichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60205101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 英幸  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10213216)
中村 篤祥  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50344487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチラベル識別 / スケーラビリティ / 確率構造 / 同時可視化 / 埋め込み / マルチラベル識別問題 / 特徴選択 / 問題分割 / バンディット / 相関 / 可視化 / 行列分解 / スペクトラルクラスタリング / 次元圧縮 / Poly-tree
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have dealt with "multi-label classification" problems where an object is assigned multiple labels. This study aimed at raising the classification performance and speeding up without degradation of performance. Our achievement is three of the following. First, we have pointed out the importance of the correlation between labels and showed several ways using it. Second, to keep a realistic processing time, we showed that the problem division of samples on the basis of their features or labels in some experimental results. Last, we pointed out the necessity of a special treatment on labels that appear rarely or have been forgotten to assign.