Project/Area Number |
15H02739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUYAMA Shiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70457331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 裕紹 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00284315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 3D表示 / 積層多眼 / DFD表示 / 滑らかな運動視差 / 微小視差 / フラクショナルビュー / バーチャルリアリティ / アーク3D表示 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 高臨場感 / 3D / 立体 / 空間浮遊像 / 可変焦点レンズ / 3D表示装置 / 多焦点 / 滑らかな動き / 単眼奥行き知覚 / ヒューマンインターフェイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Smooth motion parallax, composed of monocular depth perception and continuous motion of 3D image, in accordance with human motion can be successfully obtained for natural 3D perception. (1) By using layered multi-view display and DFD (Depth-fused 3D) display, continuous motion and monocular depth perception of 3D image can be widely improved as compared to conventional multi-view display, even at small number of views. (2) Multi-varifocal lens system can be achieved for constructing this layered multi-view DFD display. Next, a new method for this construction of layered multi-view display has been proposed as follows. (3) Arc 3D display as adaptive backlight has been proposed and developed for easily constructing layered multi-view display because these adaptive backlights for layered displays have little interference each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度なコミュニケーション環境,仮想的な協同作業や遠隔操作などを構築する際に,高度な臨場感が必要であり,この要素技術として3D表示技術は必須である.この3D表示技術としては,人に負担をかけずに疲労感が少なく自然な立体感を表現できることが重要である.自然な立体感では,人の動きに連続的に即応できる3D像の「自然で滑らかな動き」を表現することが重要な鍵となる. 本研究では,積層した複数の多眼表示による新たな微小視差再現方式とDFD表示方式を利用することにより,「自然で滑らかな動き」を,従来法に比べて,大幅に改善できることを明らかにし,自然な立体感を有する3D表示の実現への見通しを得た.