Data-oriented simulation technology to generate and analyze rare social situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10356454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエージェント / 人工知能 / 情報システム / マルチエージェントシステム / 社会シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an engineering method for designing a robust and reliable social system and business strategy, responding to social situations that are extremely rare and difficult to predict, but having enormous impact. For that purpose, we have developed "Would-be World Browser", a social simulation technology for exploring the internal mechanisms of rare social events based on real data. We conducted an empirical evaluation of the proposed method on the basis of institutional design and marketing strategy decisions in financial markets through joint research with companies. Reflecting the analysis results of the real problem, we applied the would-be world browser to the real problem considering unexpected risks and opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の社会シミュレーションの多くは、既存の社会経済学の理論に基づいており、現実の人間が持つ状況への適応性または個人間の行動パターンの違いなどを、モデル構築に十分に反映することは少なかった。これに対して本研究は、社会的意図などの行動者の内部状態を考慮した動的モデルの構築を目指し、実データと社会シミュレーションの統合に関する基盤技術を開発した。本研究の成果により、ビッグデータを実際の社会経済システムの安全性や信頼性の向上に活用する新たな方法論となることが期待される。