A Study on Mathematical Foundations of Hypercomplex Signal Processing and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isao Yamada  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50230446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 正裕  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60462743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信号処理 / 超複素数 / 凸最適化 / 逆問題 / ニュートラルネットワーク / 代表的位相アンラップ / ニューラルネットワーク / 代数的位相アンラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have achieved variety of novel mathematical ideas on the innovative signal processing applications of the Cayley-Dickson number systems which were not exploited soundly in the existing signal processing. Major contributions achieved in this project are summarized in publications (i) Hyper complex tensor completion (IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing 2019, in press), (ii) Hypercomplex principal component pursuit (Robust PCA) (Proc. APSIPA ASC 2018), (iii) Hypercomplex low rank matrix completion with nonnegative constraints (Proc. IEEE ICASSP 2019). Moreover, we also investigated various related optimization problems and achieved many new results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素数は1つの数で2つの実数(実部と虚部)を表現できるばかりでなく四則演算が自由に行えるため、科学技術の全域で利用されてきた。本研究プロジェクトはこれまで、データサイエンスの領域でほとんど有効に活用されてこなかったCayley-Dickson数(実部の他に複数個の虚部を持つ超複素数)を広く応用していくために、超複素行列のランクや特異値分解に関する未解決問題を解明するとともに、超複素低ランクテンソル補完問題、超複素ロバスト主成分分析問題、非負値制約付き低ランク超複素行列補完問題等に対する強力なアルゴリズムを開発している。また、関連する多様な最適化問題にも挑戦し、革新的アルゴリズムを実現している。