Project/Area Number |
15H02761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Jun 東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50233127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金井パック 雅子 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
桑原 教彰 京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60395168)
前田 樹海 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Research Collaborator |
Ogata Taiki
Kitajima Yasuko
Nakamura Mitsuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / エージェント / 看護学 / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the skills for nurses, the mock patient acted by stationary manikins or healthy people is generally utilized for simulation of patient's performance. However, such mock patients cannot precisely reproduce the real patients. To develop a robot patient which could accurately reproduce the patients' limb movements and interact with the trainee would be great help for the nurses to improve their nursing skills. Concretely, the following things have been conducted: analysis of nursing care process and of situations of patients, basic experiments for nursing care behavior analysis, design of a patient robot, and experiments to show the effectiveness of the proposed system for educational purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様な症状を再現可能な患者ロボットを作成し看護学生教育に用いることで,看護学生が多様な患者を相手に看護ケア技術の習得ができる点が最も大きな学術的意義である.その際,多様な患者を再現できるロボットシステム開発,ロボット患者にどのような疾患を与えるかの考察等が研究の観点からのブレークスルーであった.このようなロボットの開発は看護学生の看護ケアスキルを長期的に向上させる意味から社会的意義も大変大きい.