Development of a Platform of Data Donation, Spatio-temporal Structuralization and Data Persistence for Archiving Knowledge in Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAkita University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Masatoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30202758)
Research Collaborator LU Min
SI Ruochen
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域の知 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / ジオメディア / 時空間データベース / エコシステム / データ永続性 / 生涯学習 / 位置情報サービス / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 情報図書館学 / 永続性 / 情報検索 / 可視化 / 歴史文化財 / 地図 / ジオレファレンス / ユーザ生成コンテンツ / 持続可能性 / GPS / データ寄付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of significant historical analogue documents and knowledge in local communities are getting to be lost. Digitizing a large numbers of analogue documents could cost high and need more human resources to maintain them for long time. Also, digitizing analogue media might often lose some important information from the original ones. This research proposed a new human-centered media environments that analogue media are the primal one, and digitized media are the secondary media to outreach ordinary people to learn local history and geography using mobile devices such as smartphones. We tested our prototype systems for analogue maps created in Kashiawa City and Shiroi City of Chiba Prefecture, and Bunkyo City of Tokyo Metropolitan, then we could reveal that our proposed framework could be useful, feasible and sustainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナログ地図は、ヒトが創造的に制作し、視覚表現には歪みがあるものの、情報伝達性が高いという特徴を持つ。このような歪みがある視覚表現は、正確な地図と統合することは一般に困難であり、デジタル処理の対象からはずされがちである。しかしながら、このようなアナログ表現はすでに大量の蓄積があり、また人間にとっては分かりやすい表現となっている。本研究では、このような人間中心の表現メディアを時空間的に統合し、またスマホのアプリとして実現し、地域の現地で地理や歴史を自習的に学べ、またフィールド調査を行うことが可能な利用環境を体系化した。柏市、白井市(千葉県)、文京区などで実証実験を行いその有効性を明らかにした。