Development of an inclusive learning system with respect to tactile graphics for aimed to assist the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Noboru  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50236197)
Research Collaborator MOTOYOSHI Tatsuo
MORII Shingo
MASAKI Yuji
HASHIMOTO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / 学習支援 / 障害者支援 / 触図 / コンピュータ支援システム / 触覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are the three research issues in this study and the result of each issue is described below.
(1) Development of tactile graphics production system with audio guidance: A tactile graphics production system has been developed, the system was implemented in smartphones. Then, the experiment on usability evaluation was conducted and the effectiveness of the system was verified. (2) Development of tactile graphics production system for aimed to assist blind users: A tactile graphics production system has been developed and we have then expand the system by adding a function of assisting users interactive drawing using TeX and its effectiveness was evaluated. (3) Practical application of tactile graphics production system for sighted users: For users unfamiliar with computers, we have developed a drawing system with a natural drawing interface based on multi-tap gestures.