Cosmogenic radiotracer study of phosphorus cycling in oligotrophic subtropical ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Jota  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60202032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋濱 史典  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80535807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 気候変動 / 亜熱帯海域 / リン / 生元素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed a phosphorus (P) cycling in the western subtropical North Pacific during summer, using cosmogenic radiotracers of 32-P and 33-P and nanomolar concentrations of ambient dissolved and particulate P pools. In the euphotic zone of the study area, trace concentrations of dissolved and particulate P showed spatially uniform distributions, while 33-P/32-P in dissolved P and size-fractionated particulate P pools showed spatially inconsistent distributions. These results suggest that despite of homogeneous ambient P pool concentrations, P cycling varies dynamically in the summer western subtropical North Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜熱帯外洋域におけるリン循環の全容を最新の高感度分析および解析技術を駆使して明らかにした。従来の見方では、亜熱帯外洋域は窒素やリン等の栄養塩類が枯渇した生物生産性に乏しい海域であったが、本研究により、リンが生物体に取り込まれていく過程が海域によって大きく異なることを示すことができた。リンの生物利用は二酸化炭素から有機物を合成する光合成を支えるものであり、本研究の成果は地球上の二酸化炭素収支の仕組みを理解する上で重要な知見となる。