Optical properties and modofication of maritime aerosol over Western Pacific and Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Shiobara Masataka  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (60291887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 拓  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
古賀 聖治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70356971)
Research Collaborator HARA Keiichiro
YABUKI Masanori
KUJI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 西太平洋 / インド洋 / 広域船上観測 / 光学特性 / 環境動態解析 / 気候影響 / 広域分布 / 船上観測 / 船上光学観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the optical properties of maritime aerosols over Western Pacific and Indian Oceans, comprehensive on-board aerosol observations have been conducted during the Antarctic cruises of R/V Shirase, using ship-board aureolemeter, ceilometer as remote-sensing instruments and optical particle counters and aerosol extinction monitor as an in-situ measurement system. Furthermore, installing the newly developed aureolemeter on the Korean icebreaking R/V Araon, aerosol remote-sensing observation was successfully performed in the Koran Antarctic Research Program cruising over the Pacific to Antarctic Oceans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において新たに開発された船舶搭載型オリオールメータおよびそれを用いた船上観測の成果は米航空宇宙局が主導する海洋エアロゾル観測ネットワーク(MAN)計画への貢献、ひいてはそのMAN計画の大きな目的の一つである衛星観測によるエアロゾルリトリーバル検証へ貢献するものである。