Assignment and Elucidation of Sources of Biomass-derived Organic Particles in Atmospheric Fine Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuhiko  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, その他, 所長 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐坂 公規  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 主任研究員 (80415398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 有機粒子 / 植物起源 / 二次生成 / 一次発生 / 炭素同位体分析 / 人為起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To review the counter measure of ambient fine particulate matter (PM2.5), it is necessary to reveal the generating process (primary / secondary) and the origin (fossil fuel / biomass) of the organic particles which are major components in warm and cold periods together.
The analyses of the organic molecular markers and radio isotopic carbon for PM2.5 collected during daytime and nighttime in summer and autumn in 2014 in the northern Saitama, Kazo clarified the following points; (1) The contribution of biomass origin particles to PM2.5 mass can be not ignored in both seasons; (2) The ratio of the secondary organic particles generated from isoprene and terpene in the summer and the ratio of primary organic particles emitted from biomass open-burning in the autumn were high; (3) As the counter measure of PM2.5 high concentration, emission reduction of precursors of fossil fuel-derived particles in summer and restriction of biomass open-burning in autumn are effective.