Global environmental change reconstruction based on coral skeletal records around Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新垣 誠司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10452963)
林 正裕  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 研究員 (20444870)
酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
井口 亮  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 助教 (50547502)
山野 博哉  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究センター長 (60332243)
高田 徳幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70357359)
Research Collaborator Okai Takashi
Ishimura Toyoho
Nakamura Takashi
Inoue Mayuri
Yamamoto Yuzo
Watanabe Yusuke
Nagao Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球温暖化 / サンゴ礁 / サンゴ / 海洋酸性化 / 同位体比 / 酸素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global warming causes serious harm to the Earth's environment. A more sophisticated and accurate climate model can be developed by reconstructing climatic change since the Industrial Revolution. Coral skeletons are an important archive of past climate changes, and advances in the ability to read sea surface temperature and salinity in the coral record have been made by applying state-of-the-art technology. Coral skeletal climatology has been successfully applied to characterize both the recent global warming trend in the western Pacific, and it has also been used to investigate biological and environmental issues such as ocean acidification (Kubota et al., 2017). Nevertheless, aspects of coral skeletal climatology still need clarification, including the basic mechanism by which seawater temperature is recorded in coral skeletons, and further research on biomineralization will improve predictions of the future responses of marine calcifying organisms to ocean acidification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本周辺海域におけるサンゴの北上や海洋酸性化の進行など、地球温暖化現象の顕在化について具体的な検討を進めることができたことは、社会的な意義が大きいと考えている。本課題に関係して、産業技術総合研究所のホームページにて下記の「プレスリリース」及び「主な研究成果」を行なった:2017年1月19日 「サンゴの骨格形成の高精度な可視化に成功」、2017年8月21日;「サンゴが記録した人為起源二酸化炭素の大気放出による海洋酸性化の履歴」、2018年2月21日「海洋環境の情報が正しく記録された化石サンゴを見分ける手法を開発」 、2018年6月8日「サンゴの骨格成長に寄与する共生藻の役割を解明」。