Involvement of translesion DNA synthesis in the development of UV-induced skin cancer and its possible mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Murakumo Yoshiki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 靖高  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733101)
一戸 昌明  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365163)
蒋 世旭  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276153)
Research Collaborator NUMATA Yoshiko
UMEZAWA Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsREV7 / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / 紫外線誘発皮膚癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 悪性黒色腫 / Rev7トランスジェニックマウス / Rev7コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / REV7ノックダウン / 癌 / 応用動物 / 遺伝子 / DNA損傷 / 紫外線 / 病理学 / 損傷乗り越え型DNA複製 / 紫外線誘発皮膚発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of REV7 in the development of UV-induced skin cancer was analyzed using clinical specimens, culture cells and genetically modified mice. Using clinical specimens, we revealed that high levels of REV7 expression were detected in malignant melanomas, and that its expression levels were significantly associated with cell proliferative capacities and tented to be linked to thickness of the lesions in malignant melanomas. Using culture cells of malignant melanoma, it was revealed that REV7 expression showed positive association with cell activities of proliferation, migration and invasion. Using genetically modified mice, we generated a protocol of UV irradiation for development of UV-induced skin cancer, however, we could not produce double genetically modified mice that would be used for the analysis of association between REV7 and UV-induced skin cancer development during the experimental period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床検体と培養細胞を用いた研究により、REV7が皮膚癌、特に悪性黒色腫の進展に関与している可能性が示唆された。今後さらに検討を重ねることにより、REV7が悪性黒色腫の治療において分子標的となる可能性がある。このことは、損傷乗り越えDNA複製の研究分野において、発癌への関与と臨床への応用を考える上で、学術的に大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えている。本研究期間内にマウスを用いた研究の結果を得るまでには至らなかったが、研究の下地は出来上がったので、本研究をさらに継続していくことにより、紫外線誘発皮膚癌発生におけるREV7の役割が明らかになり、皮膚癌の予防に繋げていくことができると考えられる。