Elucidation of enhancement mechanism of the nuclear receptor binding property of bisphenol A caused by chemical modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nose Takeru  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10301334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巣山 慶太郎  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60707222)
Research Collaborator Matsushima Ayami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスフェノール / 核内受容体 / 内分泌攪乱 / 毒性 / 内分泌かく乱 / 細胞毒性 / 細胞死 / ハロゲン化化合物 / ハロゲン結合 / 内分泌撹乱 / ビスフェノールA / ハロゲン / 環境 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using chemical, biochemical, and computational chemistry methods, the risk of halogenation on bisphenol A via nuclear receptors was investigated. As a result, the binding property and transcriptional activity were changed depending on the balance of the enhancement of the chemical bond via the induced halogen atom(s) and the steric hindrance caused by the atomic size of the halogen atom(s).It was also shown that the activity of the bisphenol analogues (agonist activity, antagonist activity, inverse agonist activity, or inverse antagonist activity) are changed by the halogenation. In addition, it was revealed that halogenation induces cytotoxicity to BPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、使用量が増大している新世代ビスフェノールのリスク、特に、ハロゲン化のリスクを本研究では検討し、ハロゲン化が受容体を介した活性を変化させること、さらに、細胞毒性を引き起こすことが見いだされた。これは、ハロゲン化が予期しない健康被害を引き起こす可能性を示しており、機能性を追求する材料開発と同時にそのリスクについても一層深く調査していく必要性があることを示した。