| Project/Area Number |
15H02831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 純生 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10353856)
服部 克巳 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60244513)
古谷 元 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80378926)
後藤 忠徳 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303685)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OH Kouki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 斜面崩壊予測 / 自然電位 / 界面動電現象 / 浅層地下水 / 斜面崩壊 / 早期警戒システム / 災害モニタリング / 地すべり / 電位構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain the novel knowledge related to “Whether self-potential(SP) is available to predict the landslide timing?”, we have observed SP, subsurface water, and soil displacement in a real slope. Soil displacement was linearly correlated with the successive precipitation until the onset of soil displacement, indicating that soil displacement was mainly controlled by the corresponding precipitation. The SP variation exhibited well the subsurface water behavior (e.g., the passage of wetting front and the formation and growth of saturated zone in the slope, which was the direct cause for soil displacement). However, because the soil displacement was relatively small and has never linked to the landslide occurrence during the observation period, we could not measure the spike-like extraordinary changes in SP provided just prior to the landslide occurrence although the changes have been obvious in the indoor rainfall-landslide experiment.