Estimating climatic controls of forest plants in East Asia and predicting their distribution changes in the past, present and future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2016-2019)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80353762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 哲哉  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20414493)
比嘉 基紀  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (60709385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分布予測モデル / 生態系保全 / モニタリング / 気候温暖化 / 潜在生育域 / 植物生態学 / 適応策 / 脆弱性 / 気候変動 / 国際協力 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 環境 / 林学 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By constructing predictive distribution models for plant species in East Asia, the objectives of this study are to elucidate conditions limiting their distributions, to project their potential habitats in the past, present and future, and to identify the areas important for their conservation. We conducted joint research with research institutes in China, Taiwan, South Korea, and Russia. Models were constructed for the following plant species/communities which are important for biodiversity conservation: 1) subalpine coniferous forests in Yunnan Province, 2) the Tertiary relict handkerchief tree distributed in southern China, and 3) dahurian birch, one of the dominant tree species in Northeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、地球は急激な気候変化の影響を受けている。人類はこの気候変化の悪影響をできるだけ減らすための適応策を実行していく必要がある。気候変化の生態系への影響は、不明な点が多く、生物の絶滅など悪影響が顕在化した時は手遅れの場合がある。そのため気候変化影響を予測し、適切な適応を行うための研究が必要である。本研究は樹木の分布変化を過去から将来にわたって推定する技術を開発し、樹木の分布の成因や将来予測を行い、適切な適応策の策定に貢献する。