Microbial arsenic transformation pathways associated with polluted environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Natsuko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50554466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光延 聖  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70537951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素 / 微生物ヒ素酸化 / 土壌微生物 / ヒ素酸化酵素 / 微生物ヒ素代謝 / アンチモン / 汚染土壌 / 嫌気的ヒ素酸化 / 土壌ヒ素汚染 / 環境技術 / 生態系修復 / ヒ素汚染 / 土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 汚染物質動態とモデリング / 微生物酸化還元反応 / 微生物生態学 / 地球微生物学 / 汚染質動態とモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of environmental factors on biotransformation of arsenic by soil microbial community was investigated. Microbial arsenite oxidation was detected in the soil columns under oxic and anoxic conditions concomitant with the emergence of arsenite-oxidizing bacterial population and increase in arsenite oxidase gene diversity. Our results also indicated that the co-contamination of toxic metals along with arsenic imposed a selective pressure on the soil bacterial community and thus affecting the redox transformation of arsenic in natural environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素汚染の原因究明は世界的にも注視されているが、ヒ素と微生物の相互作用は未解明な部分が多いため、実際の汚染土壌に有効な管理・浄化技術が確立されておらず、安全性を評価し二次汚染被害拡大を阻止する対策が求められている。本研究の成果は、環境中ヒ素挙動における生物学的な関与を明らかにするとともに、汚染土壌中でヒ素形態変化に関与する新規微生物群の取得により、ヒ素汚染リスク低減技術や評価技術への応用が期待できる。また、本研究で実施した環境中での微生物群の活性全体を定量的に検出・測定する手法はヒ素以外の化学物質代謝へ応用も期待されることから、学術的な意義も高い。