Behavioural and physiological measurements of seabirds to assess important bird areas under environmental impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akinori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 靖章  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
Research Collaborator THIEBOT Jean-Baptiste
KITAYSKY Alexander
SHIMABUKURO Ui
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋保全 / 海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 動物行動 / バイオロギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is increasingly recognized that the identification of Ecologically or Biologically Significant Areas (EBSAs) is an important step in protecting marine ecosystems and biodiversity from human impacts. However, it is often difficult to delineate EBSAs in offshore pelagic waters due to the paucity of biological data. In this study, we explored the use of seabird behavioral and physiological data to identify EBSAs in offshore pelagic waters. Specifically, we tracked post-breeding movement of Rhinoceros Auklets from two islands (Teuri and Daikoku Islands) in Hokkaido over multiple years, and then identified the areas of high use. The auklets from both islands consistently used heavily the areas at the east of Sakhalin Island, Okhotsk Sea, in autumn, and then in southern Japan Sea around Korean Peninsula in winter. In fact, other seabird species also migrate these areas from outside Japan, which suggest the EBSAs identified here would be internationally important for marine conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本周辺において重要海域を抽出する作業は環境省を中心に行われてきたが、外洋域の生物データが少なく、重要海域を効果的に絞り込めていない。本研究は、魚類などを大量に消費する海鳥ウトウの行動データを用いることで、外洋域において効率的に重要保全海域が特定できることを示した。特定された重要海域はロシア・韓国などにもまたがっており、国際的な保全活動の展開に向けて今後のデータの拡充が必要であることが示唆された。