Assigning priority to environmental programs from material and product perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
中島 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
谷川 寛樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90304188)
加用 千裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50550183)
湯 龍龍  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究員 (30737359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライフサイクル評価 / インベントリ分析 / 環境影響評価 / 産業エコロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After assessing life-cycle environmental impacts from using resources and materials and from using products and services, we identified crucially important areas in environmental programs based on integrated analysis of those assessments. We developed an environmental impact assessment methodology for resource and material use and constructed a database for use in assessments. For resource and material perspective, environmental impacts of biomass use were estimated as the greatest, followed by those of metallic minerals, fossil fuels, and non-metallic minerals. For product and service perspective, for example, fresh water consumption for agricultural products such as food and feed had the greatest impact. Results suggest that priority should be assigned to reducing environmental impacts of biomass, including agricultural products.