Practical study for Environmental Design and space usage based on people's direct experience in the nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Keitaro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10315161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物多様性 / 子ども / 都市緑地 / 環境再生 / 環境教育 / 住民参加 / 遊び / 環境デザイン / 自然再生 / 環境学習 / 生態系修復 / 環境学習プログラム / 直接的自然体験 / 身体スケール / 子どもの遊び / 自然体験 / グリーン・インフラ / 生態系サービス / グリーンインフラ / 学習プログラム / 環境再生ワークショップ / 環境創造 / 身体的体験 / 環境再生・修復 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project started in 2016 and continued to 2019, a period of 4 years. The aim of this project was: (1) to restore nature to an urban area; (2) to create a ‘natural’ play area for children which would also serve as a space for environmental education; and (3) to link the green space to a larger urban ecological network to help address habitat fragmentation. And we have discussed habitat fragmentation and human activity. For example, the school in Fukuoka, habitat fragmentation has already been caused by the development of housing projects. Creating green spaces in an urban area can assist in species dispersal, even if the site is not large Moreover, green spaces also contribute to ecological education in the urban area. Landscape diversity is related to topography and vegetation, which become important in children’s spontaneous play and activities. These studies have focused on children’s experience of place, unstructured environment and how they interpret a particular place
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近に残された緑地や河川といった自然空間やオープンスペースを、生物多様性を保全しながら、子どもの「遊び」と「環境学習」を目的として再生・創造してきた。新しい環境デザインの手法開発と同時に日本の風土に適した継続的な環境学習プログラムを開発することを目的として研究を推進・継続している。本研究の成果から得られたのは、1)子どもや地域の人々、教育現場の教師が、遊びや環境学習のためにどのような環境を望んでいるのかということ、2)子どもたちの学習へのモティべーションと教科教育が結びつくような環境学習プログラムの開発 3)学際的、国際的な議論から生まれてくる新しい環境計画や環境活用方法である。