The development of a new environmental communication model based on citizens' perceptions towards tidal flat restoration projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (90588881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 直之  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
Research Collaborator Terada Ryoichi
McInnes Rob
McGrath Tim
Perumal Balu
Everard Mark
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住民認識 / 自然再生 / 干潟 / 環境リスク・コミュニケーション / 合意形成 / リスク・ベネフィット / 環境正義 / 環境政策・環境社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to investigate and understand fully what is desirable in the “restoration” of nature; the shared meaning of restoration projects, not only the benefits but also the risks,and any concerns created by restoration projects; and consensus building processes. This was a research project which considered citizens’ risk and benefit perceptions towards tidal flat restoration projects, communications about projects that share similar restoration methods, and a comparison of issues related to consensus building in restoration projects.
This research project aims to understand from an international perspective: ① Perceptions of risk, benefit, and “fairness” among citizens towards tidal flat restoration projects; ② Elements that influence citizens’ risk and benefit perceptions over time; ③ Possible relationships between environmental communication practices by project contractors and citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の目的のために、イギリス、マレーシア、日本で調査を行い、初期分析報告書を3冊発行した。また平成30年度は、研究最終年として以下のデータのまとめを行い、5月には三重県志摩市にて「干潟・海辺の再生とまちづくり国際シンポジウム」を開催した。各国のサイトより実践者と研究者を迎え、また日本各地から研究者や干潟再生実践者が集まる会議となった。環境社会学の視点からとらえる干潟再生の社会的認識の要素に関して、多様な選択肢を与えることができた。現在、本研究結果の内容をまとめた書籍の出版準備を行っている。また、本研究から派生した国際共同研究がイギリスではじまっている。