Elucidation of the effect of phenylpropanoid improving brain function by gut-brain interractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90348144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ロスマリン酸 / 食品 / 脳・神経 / 農林水産物 / 老化 / ポリフェノール / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / フェニルプロパノイド / 抗アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been many epidemiological studies of polyphenols to prevent Alzheimer’s disease (AD). However, the mechanisms are not clear. When AD model mice were feed rosmarinic acid (RA), the aggregation of amyloid β(Aβ) decreased. The transcriptomics analysis of these mice brain suggested that monoamines, which inhibit Aβ aggregation, were increased in a brain. Measuring by HPLC analysis was evidence of RA feed mice increased monoamines and the decomposition enzymes also decreased. These data suggested that RA intake increases monoamines concentration by reducing enzymes expression, and consequently prevent AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野菜や果物を多く摂取し、ポリフェノールを多く含む食品を摂取する食習慣がAD発症予防に繋がる可能性が、多くの論文により示されている。しかしこれらについては疫学的な知見が多く、メカニズム等の科学的なエビデンスは少ないのが現状である。本研究は、シソやローズマリーに含まれるポリフェノールの一種、ロスマリン酸を摂取すると、脳内で一部のモノアミン類が濃度上昇し、それらがAβ凝集を抑制するという、新たなメカニズムを見出した。