Construction of screening system of food and drug for prevention/diagnosis/treatment of NASH using new biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (60371085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 早苗  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
酒井 佳夫  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
野田 なつみ  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (30624358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40302806)
SAKASHITA Mami  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357099)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Michitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / 脂肪肝 / マーカー分子 / メタボリック症候群 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to measure p62/SQSTM1 in blood using ELISA method, however, the ELISA method for p62/SQSTM1 using conventional antibodies remains problems to be overcome in terms of sensitivity. It seemed that it is optimal at this time to perform measurement using liver tissue for the measurement of p62/SQSTM1 with molecular biological method. In the clinical study, we confirmed the usefulness of evaluating p62/SQSTM1 expression together with antioxidant capacity by using Keap-1 molecule. This combination method would improve the specificity of diagnosis. In addition, we identified new molecular marker(s) associated with lipidification. This molecule(s) is expressed on the lipid bilayer membrane that covers the lipid droplet. It is considered that the new molecule(s) enhanced further lipidification, and promoteed liver cell injury by fatty liver, which is related to the progression of NASH pathology.