Applicability of Web-based dietary assessment system for a large-scale epidemiological study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takachi Ribeka  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60413085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 典絵  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
八谷 寛  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
石原 淳子  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (30415509)
田中 純太  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40401749)
井上 真奈美  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
嘉山 孝正  山形大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50142972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWebシステム / 24時間思い出し法 / 食事評価 / 料理データベース / 24時間思い出し法 / 疫学研究 / 較正研究 / 栄養疫学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) has been used for the dietary assessment in many epidemiological studies. There is a growing need for detailed-assessment tool which simultaneously reduce the total burden of studies on the basis of technology innovation. Online system offer advantages over printed questionnaires, such as the automatic and direct data storage of answers. We examined the utilization of Web-based tool by comparison of the validity of dietary intake by Web-FFQ with those by print-FFQ. Online system is a reasonably valid measure like the printed FFQ. Further, we developed an automated-, web-based assessment system using recipe-data for Japanese (AWARDJP) based on Automated Multiple-Pass Method (AMPM, by USDA). Improvement of some processes such as selecting dishes were required in a pilot study. The detailed-dietary survey using AWARDJP was started for sub-sample of large scale cohort study, and approximately 1,600 day sample among 1,000 participants were collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した食事評価システムは、多様な集団の実際の食事調査を根拠とした性・年代別の料理データが集積された料理DBを搭載し、さらに国際的に標準化された方法(AMPM)により24 時間思い出し法を可能にする点で、既存の食事評価ソフトとは一線を画す。さらに、この24 時間思い出し(複数日)による評価は「量の絶対値」に近い意味合いの数値が提供されるので、保健指導への活用に加えわが国の公衆衛生施策にも大きく貢献できる。国内の大規模コホートの一部においてスタートさせたことにより、将来、より信頼性の高い結果を発信する基盤となり得るとともに、アジアにおける国際コホート連携に貢献できる基盤が前進した。