Development of a science teacher education program enabling teaching and evaluation on argumentation for knowledge building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
益川 弘如  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50367661)
大島 律子  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70377729)
山本 智一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
西垣 順子  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
Research Collaborator MURATSU Keita  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科
KAMIYAMA Shinicchi  神戸市立星和台小学校, 教諭
DAIKOKU Masahiro  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科
HATONO Itsuo  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーギュメンテーション / 科学教育 / 教師教育プログラム / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to systemize the theory and method of teaching, and the method of assessing argumentation in science education based on comprehensive and interdisciplinary joint studies by experts in science education and researchers in fields such as learning science; by taking these studies into consideration, the research was intended to develop and propose education programs for teachers. Argumentation is defined as a process of composing a scientific claim, such as reasoning and producing cases of counter evidence. Given that argumentation studies in science education are being applied in teacher education today, establishing a theory and method of teaching, and a method of assessment were urgent tasks. As a result of this study, we were able to develop prototypes of a science teacher education program.