Development of teaching material for Small Scale Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yumiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50263413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 和子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40004353)
佐々木 信行  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60170685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / マイクロスケール実験 / サイエンス展 / マイクロスケール / 化学教育 / 磁性イオン液体 / セルロース / 教育的応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids have several properties, flame-retardant, non-volatile, high ionic conductivity, and wide liquid temperature range. The purpose of this study is 1) to synthesize environmental-friendly ionic liquids, 2) conducting microscale experiments using easy-to-use teaching materials and 3) establishing a method for presenting universal teaching materials for chemistry experiments, 4) introducing the developed teaching materials widely in Japan and overseas. We succeeded in synthesizing novel ionic liquids containing biodegradable parts. There was interesting relationship between the structure of ionic liquids and thermal properties. We organized two science exhibitions each year. During the science exhibition, the principle was easy to understand for participants and we devised them so that many participants could experience them. The experimental teaching materials we developed were made into microscales and presented as public relations and results publication activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、今まで存在しなかった新規イオン液体を合成し、また、液体状態の物質では明らかにすることが困難であったイオン液体の構造と熱的特性の関係に関する知見を得ることができた点であり、社会的意義は、マイクロスケール教材化に代表される独自性の高い教材開発の実施、毎年2000人を超える参加者に対して、年に二回以上のサイエンス展の実施という形でその成果公開を幅広く運営することができた点である。素材開発と教材化を連携して同じグループで実施し、その研究成果をより効果的に生かした形で教育分野の開発を行い,広く国内外で一般に成果公開する方法を例示することができたと考えている。