Teaching and Learning Principles for Deep Understanding in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20345862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 浩章  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (10346695)
中井 俊樹  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30303598)
山田 剛史  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (40379029)
栗田 佳代子  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50415923)
近田 政博  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (80281062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリキュラム・教授法開発 / 教授法・カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to synthesize the conventional wisdom for improving teaching quality in higher education in the following areas: course design, lecturing, activity-based learning, learning assessment, and research supervision. A Comprehensive and exhaustive review of the previous studies have been performed and the results have been reorganized to provide the general knowledge for the improvement of teaching. We have published 5 books of a series for instructors who teache students in colleges and universities as the final outcomes of our research. Furthermore, we have provided a couple of seminars and workshops for instructors who are newly appointed to college teaching.