Development and Effective Operation of 'Self-Regulator': the System for Supporting Learners' Self-Regulation in e-Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10157597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
松田 岳士  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
合田 美子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
山田 政寛  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 計画フェーズ / 遂行フェーズ / フェーディング / ラーニングアナリティクス / Co-Regulation / セルフレギュレータ / 学習計画遵守支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the planning phase of the self-regulating learning cycle and developed ‘Self-Regulator’ (hereinafter referred to as SR), with the function of supporting the learner's own planning and keeping the plan in the performance phase. SR’s functions and interfaces have been improved through multiple evaluations.
In addition, to clarify the effective use of SR, we compared the learning activities in several classes with different SR settings. Some differences were found in the planning strategy and actual access period to learning contents as a result of comparative analysis of two classes. In one class, the learning period and the schedule registration period differed, and in another, the two were the same. This suggests the method of intervention for self-regulation should be changed according to the SR setting.