Assembly and analysis method of cultural assets for investigation of relationship between adjacent remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KONNO KOUICHI  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90333476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 克胤  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404804)
木下 勉  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80758095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYOKAWA MINORU  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10409435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報システム / 情報考古学 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some application technology which aids the process in record of archaeological objects, are developed with a computer. Our method firstly constructs complete surface model of the cultural assets measured by a 3D scanner. With the surface model represented by a point cloud, a method of generating joining materials and developing surface of jomon vessel are studied. These methods are published as journal papers.