Project/Area Number |
15H02980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawashima Hiroto 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 危機管理 / 鑑識学 / 輸入食品 / 残留農薬 / 環境分析 / 安定同位体 / 安定同位体比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquid chromatography/isotope ratio mass spectrometry (LC/IRMS) has been used to authenticate and trace products such as honey, wine, and lemon juice, and compounds such as caffeine and pesticides. However, LC/IRMS has several disadvantages, including the high cost of the CO2 membrane and blocking by solidified sodium persulfate. Here, I conducted as follows 3 points. Firstly, I developed an improved system for determining carbon isotope ratios by LC/IRMS with the post-column pump. Secondly, stable carbon isotope ratios for glucose, fructose, disaccharides, trisaccharides, and organic acids in 116 commercial honey samples were measured by the LC/IRMS with the post-column pump. On the basis of EA/IRMS and LC/IRMS authenticity criteria, 39 of the samples were judged to have been adulterated. Thirdly, I analyzed 6 pesticides by the LC/IRMS with the post-column pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,既存のLC/IRMSに新たにポストカラム法を追加し,また,装置内部の多くの部品類も新たにした分析装置を開発した。その結果,高精度と高精度な分析が可能となり,今後は,多様な成分に応用され始めていくと考えている。また,実際に本装置を用いて,市販で販売されている116個のはちみつのうち,近年開発された国際的な判別基準を用いると,39個が何らかの疑いのあるはちみつであり,77個が純粋なはちみつであると識別された。今のところ,国内ではこのような測定事例はないが,今後はさらに活発に研究が進むことが予測され,はちみつ類などの真贋が問われるのではないかと考えている。