Inspection Robot System and Deterioration Diagnosis Method of Building Wall Which Can Be Used Also for Normal and Disaster Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumihiro  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50211751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北洞 貴也  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30204910)
西田 英一  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410032)
Research Collaborator Ohno Hidetaka
Ohta Yutaka
Doi Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords検査ロボット / 拠点ロボット / ダクトファン / 災害対応 / 壁面検査 / 安全性 / 不整地走行 / 垂直壁面移動 / 建物劣化診断 / 打音検査 / 劣化診断方法 / 不聖地走行 / 打検査 / 画像処理 / 機械力学・制御 / 計測工学 / モニタリング / 制御工学 / 不整地 / 建物劣化検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop the building inspection system that can be used also for normal and disaster situations and to establish the method for diagnosing deterioration of buildings damaged by disasters, then the continuous operation of inspection system was conducted.
The "base robot" was the mechanism that can press the body against the wall using a high-power duct fan to climb the wall, and it was possible to build a strong inspection base on the wall. The "inspection robot" that performs inspection and diagnosis has the wire take-up mechanism on the main body and can freely move up and down, and the external wall condition was inspected by the hammering device. The examination diagnosis was performed on the judgment of the deteriorated portion using the sound waveform and the wavelet waveform.The two robots work in cooperation, and the basic configuration has been completed, and we will aim for practical use by repeating confirmation tests on real property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目指す検査ロボットシステムは,地震等の大災害時には建物や建物周囲の安全性は確保されず,作業者や復旧車が建物に近づけない場合を想定した。建物検査を行う際には検査ロボットをワイヤー等で支持する拠点(通常時では作業員によって対応)が必要となるが、災害時では作業者が対応できないため、本研究ではロボット自身が拠点を確保し、検査ロボットを用いた協力作業で建物検査を可能にする点が独創的であり、学術的に意義あると思われる。また、このシステムは通常時および災害時でも活用できる検査システムであり、継続的に長い期間での検査が可能であり、建物検査の安定性や安全性を確保できる点で社会的に意義あると思われる。