Effective searching method with airborne and ground-penetrating radar and autonomous navigation techniques for large-scale natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 学  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (10371147)
金澤 靖  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214432)
米澤 千夏  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60404844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地中レーダ / 航空機搭載レーダ / 自然災害 / 工学的捜索手法 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / 大規模自然災害 / FDTD法 / GPU / UAV / 人工衛星搭載レーダ / 行方不明者捜索手法 / 人工衛星・航空機搭載レーダ / 捜索手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a effective searching method for large-scale natural disasters such as the Great East Japan Earthquake. In this study, a searching method with airborne and ground-penetrating radar is proposed for wide-area searching. Moreover the proposed method is applied to search for missing people of the Great East Japan Earthquake. It is shown that many underground objects are detected by the proposed method.