Development of the rapid mass extraction system for adipose derived stem cells by using micro-patterned scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sunami Hiroshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命准教授 (50374723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 明一  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00733635)
石田 昌義  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50643251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / マイクロパターン / 大量培養 / 幹細胞抽出 / 細胞遊走 / iPS細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / ADSCs / ストライプ構造 / 再生医学 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 細胞増殖 / 三次元細胞足場基材 / 幹細胞分化 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 細胞分離 / 三次元パターン / 細胞足場 / 再生医療 / 細胞接着 / 再生医工学 / バイオMEMS / 幹細胞 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) migrate on a micro patterned substrate quickly rather than other cells contained in adipose tissue. In this study, we developed the micro patterned substrate (Cell Migrating Separator) which can extract and cultivate ADSCs quickly from adipose tissue by using the character of ADSCs. The Cell Migrating Separator, which has a striped pattern structure, is an innovative micropatterned substrate that can rapidly extract and culture large amounts of ADSCs simply by seeding adipose tissue slices. This technology can be applied to extracting and culturing a variety of cells, including the safe extraction and culturing of iPS cells with a low risk of canceration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、安全で良質な細胞を迅速に大量生産できるシンプルなシステムを開発した。本システムはシンプルゆえに汎用性の高いシステムになる可能性を秘めており、ADSCsやiPS細胞だけでなく、様々な組織に含まれる細胞の抽出・培養や、疾患組織の細胞診断などにも応用可能である。そのため、医療産業への波及効果は非常に大きく、巨大な市場を新規開拓できると考えている。また、本システムは、遊走能の異なる細胞を的確に分離同定することが可能であることから、遊走能の異なる細胞の多様な細胞機能を厳密に評価するような基礎研究用のツールとしても有望だと考えられる。