Clarification of structure-function correlation of silk fibroin for Next Generation Heart Valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasumoto  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROBE Hirotsugu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任講師 (30380083)
ASANO Atsushi  防衛大学校, 応用化学科, 教授 (90545972)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Tomoaki  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教
TARA Shuhei  日本医科大学, 附属病院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織工学 / 心臓弁 / シルクフィブロイン / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk fibroin (SF) is a biodegradable material, however, it lacks the elasticity required for a artificial heart valves. Polyurethane (PU) and polycarbonate(PC) are well-known for elastomer so this study focused on a SF-PU or SF-PC composite materials for tissue engineering materials, especially regeneration heart valves.
As a result, we succeeded in nano-fiber sheets material. And each materials were able to exhibit good results in terms of improvement in physical properties, inhibition of inflammation and calcification, and tissue regeneration. However, it was found that infiltration of cells and tissues into the interior of the sheet was slight by animal implantation experiments.Continuing this research, we aim to propose new materials applicable to absorbable heart valves in the future.