Development of next-generation technologies for bone-cartilage regeneration on the basis of Raman profiling for regenerated bones and cartilages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
吉本 敬太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60392172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 生体材料 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an analysis technique on the basis of Raman spectroscopy to discriminate the type of cartilage tissues regenerated by emerging new technologies to be applied for regenerative medicine, such as mesenchymal stem cell aggregates, iPS cell aggregates, developing osteochondral tissue of embryos, decellularized cartilages. We found that Raman spectroscopy can be applied for the regenerated bones and cartilages. In addition, several researches have been carried out to develop biofunctional hydrogels that allows us to induce efficient osteoblastic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in culture.