Elucidation of pathogenesis of low back pain related to degeneration of intervertebral disc and development of minimally invasive treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kotaro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 徹  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00598526)
由留部 崇  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10514648)
角谷 賢一朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10533739)
前野 耕一郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70403269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 腰痛 / 遺伝子治療 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄 / 動物モデル / 低侵襲治療 / 脊椎疾患 / 椎間板 / 固定術 / 低侵襲手術システム / 低侵襲脊椎手術 / 棘突起間スペーサー / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 椎間板ヘルニア / オートファジー / 免疫特権 / mTOR経路 / Raptor / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of disc degeneration models, which are indispensable for intervertebral disc research, have been established. Using the model that causes gradual degeneration, especially during the compression period, the notochord-derived cells disappeared early and the non-notochord-derived cells (recommending chondroid cells) relatively increased. In experiments using a dynamic loading culture device, pressure loading revealed that the involvement of a typical mechanoreceptor, integrin, is involved in disc degeneration. We made a spacer that can be inserted from the small skin in the posterior of the spine, made improvements including peripheral equipment, and confirmed by conducting large animal experiments for efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛性疾患は社会的に極めて重要であり、その多くは椎間板変性に由来している。しかしながらその詳細はわかっておらず、研究のための椎間板変性モデルの作成無くしては先に進めない。これらのモデルを用いて椎間板変性のKey factorを特定し、それをターゲットにした分子生物学的なアプローチにより変性椎間板の再生あるいは変性の進行抑制が可能であれば社会的意義は多大である。また、腰部脊柱管狭窄症は高齢社会におけるADL障害を呈する疾患として極めて重要であり、低侵襲手術方法の開発も極めて重要と考える。