Development of Markerless Motion Capture Method adaptive to the environment with obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Yoshimori  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30383722)
Research Collaborator SEZAKO Kanta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーカレスモーションキャプチャ / 動作計測 / 遮蔽物存在環境下 / 運動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Markerless Motion capture Method (MMC) is thought to be one of the motion capture method in the next generation. In this study, we developed the method to use MMC under the environment where there are some obstacles. Stereo vision was used to make a higher precision visual hull. Also, Joint surface model was developed to estimate the distal segments based on the deformation of the joint surface. We performed gait analysis under the condition to hide the body segments. Our method was restricted because the camera resolution was too low to use the proposed method, but we used a novel evaluation to match the visual hull and a subject model. As a result, we were able to use MMC to analyze human gait even when 60% of a body segment was hidden.