Development of mental health literacy education program for teens/preteens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 久美子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00581216)
布山 毅  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
西田 淳志  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20510598)
安藤 俊太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20616784)
大島 紀人  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (70401106)
三木 とみ子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 客員教授 (80327957)
東郷 史治  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校保健 / 予防 / 思春期 / 精神保健リテラシー / 保健体育 / 早期発見 / 教員 / 対象比較試験 / 精神保健 / リテラシー / 児童生徒 / 学校 / 保護者 / プログラム開発 / 映像教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental illnesses may be hard to recognize, and seeking helps for them including medical treatment can often be challenging for the clients and families. Early intervention is a key to prevent severe outcomes of mental illnesses, similar to its importance in physical illnesses. The present study aimed to develop a mental health literacy program for teens and preteens, who are at the age of sharp increase in mental illnesses or mental health difficulties. A concise (45-100 min.) and teacher-delivered program was developed, to make the program widely available and sustainably delivered in schools. Knowledge of mental health/illnesses and intention to seek help for/help others with mental health difficulties were significantly improved immediately and 2-3 months after the delivery in both teens and preteens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の生涯有病率は2割に達し、多くは10代で発症する。従ってこの年代での精神不調の発見・早期対処は大変重要である。これを助ける学校向け精神保健リテラシー教育プログラムは、海外ではこの10数年盛んに開発されてきたが、実施に校外の専門家の手が必要、あるいは長時間を要するなど、学校の実状を考えると、普及性・持続性の点で問題があった。本研究では、これらの問題を克服できるよう、学校教員が短時間で実施できるプログラムを開発し、その効果を実証した。我が国でも2022年から精神疾患教育が高校で必修化されるが、本研究で開発したプログラムは必修化された授業の実施にも大きく役立つものと考えられる。